Deputy Minister Committee Mandates and Memberships

[PDF 78 KB]

Committee Members
Coordinating Committee of Deputy Ministers (CCDM)
Provides a forum for discussion of Government policy and priorities and ensures coordination across the deputy minister committees.
Michael Wernick (Chair) *, Serge Dupont (Vice-Chair)*, Yaprak Baltacioğlu, Graham Flack, John Forster, Daniel Jean, John Knubley, Louise Levonian, Andrea Lyon, Chantal Maheu, Marta Morgan, Bill Pentney, Paul Rochon, Ian Shugart
Committee of Senior Officials (COSO)
Functions as the human resources committee for the senior executive cadre of the public service.
Michael Wernick (Chair), Serge Dupont (Vice-Chair), Yaprak Baltacioğlu, Daniel Jean, John Knubley, Louise Levonian, Bill Pentney, Paul Rochon, Janine Sherman, Ian Shugart, Anne Marie Smart
Board of Management and Renewal (BoMR)
Focuses on advancing areas of work to renew and improve the capabilities of the Public Service in an effort to position the Public Service to more effectively deliver on the Government's agenda in a timely fashion.
Michael Wernick (Chair), Serge Dupont (Vice-Chair), Yaprak Baltacioğlu, Bob Hamilton, Don Head, Marie Lemay, Leslie MacLean, Matthew Mendelsohn, Ron Parker, Janine Sherman, Anne Marie Smart, Jody Thomas, Wilma Vreeswijk
Committee on Governance (CoG)
Considers issues and priorities surrounding the governance of democratic institutions in order to provide strategic advice to the Government.
Ian McCowan (Co-Chair), Bill Pentney (Co-Chair), Catherine Blewett, Graham Flack, Bill Matthews, Marta Morgan, Jean-François Tremblay
Economic Trends and Policies (ETP)
Examines trends and factors influencing Canada's current and future economic performance. Examines the impacts of potential policy interventions in various regions and sectors of the economy, as well as possible gaps and measures to improve the competitiveness of Canada in the global economy.
Andrea Lyon (Co-Chair), John Knubley (Co-Chair), Anil Arora, Catherine Blewett, Nancy Chahwan, Martine Dubuc, Chris Forbes, Jonathan Fried, Philip Jennings, Michael Keenan, Diane Lafleur, Yazmine Laroche, Les Linklater, James Meddings, Taki Sarantakis, Timothy Sargent, Lori Sterling, Iain Stewart, Catrina Tapley, Jean-François Tremblay
Inclusive Growth (IG)
Examines questions related to inclusive growth, including how to assess the impacts of growth, and public policies and programs in support of growth, on the various social and income groups in Canada. Considers strategic orientations for Government policies that support prosperity for all Canadians and make Canada's redistributive policies more effective and resilient to labour market transformations driven by technological change. Examines and informs major policy proposals from the lens of inclusive growth.
Paul Rochon (Co-Chair), Louise Levonian (Co-Chair), Anil Arora, Manon Brassard, Jonathan Fried, Kelly Gillis, Bob Hamilton, Dylan Jones, Diane Lafleur, Chantal Maheu, Matthew Mendelsohn, Marta Morgan, Christyne Tremblay
Global Trends, Foreign Affairs and Defence Issues (GTFAD)
Examines global trends and geopolitical dynamics, and their implications from Canada's perspective. Examines the impacts of, and formulates advice on, foreign and defence policy issues, including with respect to diplomatic and military efforts as well as capacity building, international development assistance, and support for conflict resolution, human rights, democracy and global institutions.
John Forster (Co-Chair), Ian Shugart (Co-Chair), Peter Boehm, Greta Bossenmaier, Malcolm Brown, Michel Coulombe, John Hannaford, Diane Jacovella, David McGovern, Tina Namiesniowski, Walter Natynczyk, Timothy Sargent, Robert Stewart, Christyne Tremblay, Richard Wex
National Security (NS)
Considers a wide range of current and emerging issues affecting Canada's national security, including their potential implications for Canada's economy. Facilitates information sharing across the security and intelligence community and coordinates policy and operational responses by government departments and agencies with shared responsibility for national security. Oversees the development and implementation of relevant national security-related strategies and policies. Monitors progress and implementation of national security and intelligence priorities.
Daniel Jean (Co-Chair), Malcolm Brown (Co-Chair), Greta Bossenmaier, Gérald Cossette, Michel Coulombe, Nathalie Drouin, John Forster, Kelly Gillis, Jeffrey Hutchinson, David McGovern, Siddika Mithani, John Ossowski, Bob Paulson, Ian Shugart, Gen. Jonathan Vance, Richard Wex
Litigation Management (LM)
Provides a forum for discussion of the policy, financial and legal implications of litigation involving the Government of Canada in order to provide strategic advice to the Government.
Ian McCowan (Co-Chair), Bill Pentney (Co-Chair), Karen Ellis, Paul Glover, Hélène Laurendeau, Timothy Sargent, Kevin Stringer, Christyne Tremblay, Richard Wex, Gina Wilson
Task Force on Reconciliation (TF-Rec)
Oversees progress in advancing the Government's reconciliation agenda, ensures coordinated management of relationships with key partners, and plans and coordinates federal activities in support of this agenda.
Nathalie Drouin (Co-Chair), Simon Kennedy (Co-Chair), Patrick Borbey, Chris Forbes, Don Head, Philip Jennings, Janet King, Hélène Laurendeau, Stephen Lucas, Bob Paulson, Benoit Robidoux, Kevin Stringer, Catrina Tapley, Daniel Watson, Gina Wilson
Task Force on Diversity and Inclusiveness (TF-D&I)
Examines and formulates advice on how to promote inclusion, to ensure Canada fully benefits from the participation of all Canadians in our economic, social, cultural and civic life.
Marta Morgan (Co-Chair), Jean-François Tremblay (Co-Chair), Patrick Borbey, Christine Donoghue, Chris Forbes, Diane Jacovella, Diane Lafleur, Andrea Lyon, Tina Namiesniowski, Benoit Robidoux, Lori Sterling
Task Force on Canada - United States Relations (TF-Cda/U.S.Rel)
Develops and implements the forward agenda and advocacy strategy for the Canada-United States relationship, ensuring a coordinated and coherent approach. Considers operational matters, including issues management and information sharing. Supports the Cabinet Committee on Canada-U.S. Relations and the Prime Minister.
Daniel Jean (Chair), Malcolm Brown, John Forster, John Hannaford, Michael Keenan, John Knubley, Stephen Lucas, Ian McCowan, David McGovern, Marta Morgan, Timothy Sargent, Nada Semaan, Ian Shugart, Christyne Tremblay
Public Service Management Advisory Committee (PSMAC)
Provides a forum for discussion of the public service management agenda.
Yaprak Baltacioğlu (Co-Chair), Anne Marie Smart (Co-Chair), Anil Arora, Meena Ballantyne, Patrick Borbey, Helena Borges, Greta Bossenmaier, Manon Brassard, Malcolm Brown, Gérald Cossette, Michel Coulombe, Christine Donoghue, Nathalie Drouin, Martine Dubuc, Karen Ellis, Carolina Giliberti, Kelly Gillis, Bob Hamilton, Don Head, Diane Jacovella, Philip Jennings, Dylan Jones, Janet King, Yazmine Laroche, Hélène Laurendeau, Paul LeBlanc, Les Linklater, Leslie MacLean, Chantal Maheu, Bill Matthews, James Meddings, Siddika Mithani, Tina Namiesniowski, Ron Parker, Taki Sarantakis, Nada Semaan, Janine Sherman, Lori Sterling, Robert Stewart, Kevin Stringer, Gerry Thom, Jody Thomas, Wilma Vreeswijk, Daniel Watson, Richard Wex
Policy Innovation (PI)
Examines trends and new technologies with the potential to strengthen or transform policy development and delivery, and test and assess innovative approaches that will enhance policy outcomes.
Graham Flack (Co-Chair), Matthew Mendelsohn (Co-Chair), Catherine Blewett, Nancy Chahwan, Chris Forbes, Kelly Gillis, Paul Glover, Philip Jennings, Michael Keenan, Simon Kennedy, Stephen Lucas, Benoit Robidoux, Taki Sarantakis, Catrina Tapley
Canada School of Public Service Advisory Committee (CSPSAC)
Provides the Canada School of Public Service with strategic advice and direction, particularly related to its learning and development products and services for the Public Service.
Wilma Vreeswijk (Co-Chair), Anne Marie Smart (Co-Chair), Karen Ellis, Carolina Giliberti, John Glowacki, Bob Hamilton, Philip Jennings, Dylan Jones, Janet King, Yazmine Laroche, Leslie MacLean, Nada Semaan, Janine Sherman, Robert Stewart
Deputy Ministers’ Breakfast (DMB) Michael Wernick (Chair), Serge Dupont (Vice-Chair), Anil Arora, Meena Ballantyne, Yaprak Baltacioğlu, Peter Boehm, Catherine Blewett, Greta Bossenmaier, Manon Brassard, Malcolm Brown, Michel Coulombe, Graham Flack, John Forster, Paul Glover, Bob Hamilton, Don Head, Daniel Jean, Dylan Jones, Simon Kennedy, Michael Keenan, Janet King, John Knubley, Hélène Laurendeau, Paul LeBlanc, Marie Lemay, Louise Levonian, Stephen Lucas, Andrea Lyon, Leslie MacLean, Chantal Maheu, Bill Matthews, Ian McCowan, James Meddings, Matthew Mendelsohn, Siddika Mithani, Marta Morgan, Walter Natynczyk, John Ossowski, Ron Parker, Bill Pentney, Paul Rochon, Timothy Sargent, Janine Sherman, Ian Shugart, Anne Marie Smart, Lori Sterling, Catrina Tapley, Christyne Tremblay, Jean-François Tremblay, Wilma Vreeswijk

The Clerk and Deputy Clerk are ex-officio members of all committees.